CONGRESS PROGRAMME

Wednesday - 05.09.2018
8:00-18:00 Set up for exhibitors
10:00-18:00 Day trip
16:00-18:00 Historical Tour of Poznań
Thursday - 06.09.2018
8:00-16:00 Set up for exhibitors
8:00-21:00 Registration
10:00 Additional trips (extra registration required)
Round Table:
10:00-11:00 Student education
11:00-12:00 HHD US
12:00-14:00 Elastography
14:30-16:30 Family Medicine 1
  Family Medicine 2
Workshops:
10:00-16:00 Emergency
  Vascular
  Abdomen
  Pediatrics
  Lunch session
  Chest
  Cardiac
  POCUS students session
  ELASTOGRAFIA
  CEUS pediatric
  "Detection of prostate cancer using MRI/US fusion"
17:00 Openinig Ceremony
19:00-21:00 Wine Evening
Friday - 07.09.2018
9:00-11:00 Ultrasonography in diabetology
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-13:30 Ultrasonography in endocrinology 1
15:00-17:00 Ultrasonography in endocrinology 2
9:00-11:00 Brest 1
11:30-13:30 Brest 2 (PL)
15:00-17:00 Thyroid (PL)
9:00-11:00 Cardiology
11:30-13:30 Neonatology 1
13:30-15:00 Lunch session
15:00-17:00 Neonatology 2
9:00-11:00 Pediatric Ultrasound 1
11:30-13:30 Pediatric Ultrasound 2
15:00-17:00 Pediatric Ultrasound 3
9:00-11:00 ESR/EFSUMB
11:30-13:30 Update in neurosonology
15:00-17:00 Oral presentations 1
9:00-11:00 Abdominal aorta aneurysms
11:30-13:30 US diagnosis of the lower extermity veins
15:00-17:00 Ultrasound of carotid arteries
9:00-11:00 Genitourinary ultrasound Part I
11:30-13:30 Genitourinary ultrasound Part II
15:00-17:00 Genitourinary ultrasound Part III
9:00-11:00 Chest 1
11:30-13:30 Chest 2
15:00-17:00 Chest 3
19:00 Barbeque (Malta Lake)
Saturday - 08.09.2018
9:00-11:00 Emergency
11:30-13:30 EDUSON.PL
15:00-17:00 Journal of Ultrasonography - the Editor's Pick
9:00-11:00 Ultrasonography from inside and outside: concurrence and competition 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-13:30 Ultrasonography from inside and outside: concurrence and competition 2
15:00-17:00 Ultrasonography from inside and outside: concurrence and competition 3
9:00-11:00 EFSUMB meets China
11:30-13:30 Young Investigators
13:30-15:00 Lunch session
15:00-17:00 Oral presentations 2
9:00-11:00 Chest 1 (PL)
11:30-13:30 Chest 2 (PL)
15:00-17:00 Chest 3 (PL)
9:00-11:00 Emergency in musculoskeletal ultrasonography
11:30-13:30 MSK 1
15:00-17:00 MSK 2
9:00-11:00 Pediatrics 4
11:30-13:30 Pediatrics 5 CEUS
15:00-17:00 Pediatrics 6 (PL)
9:00-11:00 CEUS 1
11:30-13:30 CEUS 2
15:00-17:00 CEUS 3
9:00-11:00 Prof. Nowicki/History Ultrasound
11:30-13:30 Gastroenterology 1
15:00-17:00 Students session 1
17:30 Closing Ceremony EUROSON 2018
19:00 Beer Tour
Sunday - 9.09.2018
Polish Day
9:00-11:00 Pediarics 7 (PL)
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-13:30 Pediarics 8 (PL)
9:00-11:00 Gastroenterology 2 (PL)
11:30-13:30 Gastroenterology 3 (PL)
9:00-11:00 Neonatology 3(PL)
11:30-13:30 Neonatology 4 (PL)
13:30-15:00 Lunch session
9:00-11:00 Students session 2 (PL)
11:30-13:30 Esthetic medicine (PL)
9:00-11:00 Prenatal diagnostic (PL)
11:30-13:30 Neuroimaging (PL)
9:00-11:00 Gynecology 1
11:30-13:30 Gynecology 2 (PL)
9:00-11:00 Oral presentations 2 (PL)
11:30-13:30 Oral presentations 3 (PL)
9:00-11:00 Poznań UM (PL)
11:30-13:30 Students Session 2
15:30 Closing Ceremony Polish Ultrasound Society
14:00-24:00 Dismantling for exhibitors
15:00 Additional tours (extra registration required)

As of June 8, 2018

Polish lectures will not be translated into English.

6.09

8:00 - 21:00 Registration

Plenary Hall - Earth Hall

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
13:00 History of Ultrasound
Janusz Tyloch, Hadi Ozer Development of ultrasound in United States and in Turkey Hadi Ozer
13:05
13:10
13:15
13:20
13:25
13:30 History of Polish Ultrasonography Janusz Tyloch
13:35
13:40
13:45
13:50
13:55
14:00 Prof. Zdzisław Boroń - author of the first Polish Textbook of the Ultrasonography Dominik Tyloch
14:05
14:10
14:15
14:20
14:25
Panel Chair(s) Tytuł Lecturer
15:00 EFSUMB History of Ultrasound
Christoph F Dietrich, Paul Sidhu History of EFSUMB Christoph F. Dietrich
15:05
15:10
15:15
15:20
15:25
15:30 Statements from former EFSUMB Presidents
15:35
15:40
15:45
15:50
15:55
16:00
16:05
16:10
16:15
16:20
16:25
17:00-18:30 Opening Ceremony
19:30-22:00 Wine Evening Welcome Party

Room 1

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
10:00 Pediatric CEUS 1
Christoph F Dietrich, Maciej Piskunowicz Safety and legal considetarion Maciej Piskunowicz
10:05
10:10
10:15 How to do it ? Technical aspects of preparing microbubles and equipment adjustment Maciej Piskunowicz
10:20
10:25
10:30 Artifacts in CEUS how to see microbubbles Martin Stenzel
10:35
10:40
10:45
10:50 Parametric imaging, basic principles Christoph F Dietrich
10:55
11:00
11:05
11:10 Liver target of choice for CEUS – clinical cases Annamaria Deganello
11:15
11:20
11:25
11:30 CEUS in pediatric imagining - clinical cases Zoltán Harkányi
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50 Current status in Paediatrics/EFSUMB CEUS Registry Christoph F Dietrich
11:55
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
12:30 Pediatric CEUS 2
Zoltán Harkányi, Paul Sidhu CEUS in Pediatric Radiology Department - clinical cases Martin Stenzel
12:35
12:40
12:45
12:50
12:55 CEUS in pediatric emergency – clinical cases Annamaria Deganello
13:00
13:05
13:10
13:15 CEUS in pediatirc specialistic procedures - clinical cases Doris Franke
13:20
13:25
13:30
13:35 Introduction to ce-VUS Maciej Piskunowicz
13:40
13:45
13:50
13:55 Pelvic floor and ceVUS - clinical cases Magdalena Woźniak
14:00
14:05
14:10
14:15 Role of Contrast-Enhanced Ultrasound (CEUS) in Paediatric Practice update 2018 and future prospectives Paul Sidhu
14:20
14:25
14:30

Room 2

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
10:00 Lung Ultrasound in neonates
- do we still need chest X-ray?
Wojciech Kosiak, pending Pneumothorax – what is the role of USG? Piotr Kruczek
10:05
10:10
10:15
10:20 Neonatal lung ultrasound – is it final farewell to chest X-ray? pending
10:25
10:30
10:35
10:40
10:45
10:50 Application of ultrasound in selected thoracic pathologies in neonates Michał Brzewski
10:55
11:00
11:05
11:10
11:15
11:20 Complicated pneumonia in neonate Piotr Kruczek
11:25
11:30
11:35
11:40 Congenital pleural empyema in prematurely born infant - case report pending
11:45
11:50 USG in monitoring RSV infections – case series Agnieszka Ochoda
11:55
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
12:30 Ultrasound in Family Medicine
Mateusz Kosiak, Sławomir Białek Katar, kaszel, bóle brzucha – zwykły objaw dla malucha Sławomir Białek
12:35
12:40
12:45
12:50 Pacjent z podejrzeniem nowotworu. Czy lekarz rodzinny może skrócić ścieżkę diagnostyczną wykorzystując aparat usg? Tomasz Górski
12:55
13:00
13:05
13:10 Lekarz nie z alpejskiej wioski – czyli moje doświadczenia z usg w medycynie rodzinnej pending
13:15
13:20
13:25
13:30 Mniej oczywiste wykorzystanie usg w gabinecie lekarza rodzinnego pending
13:35
13:40
13:45
13:50 Ultrasonografia w gabinecie lekarza rodzinnego – wczoraj, dziś, jutro Mateusz Kosiak
13:55
14:00
14:05
14:10 Dyskusja
14:15
14:20
14:25

Room 3

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
10:00 The use of handheld ultrasound devices
- EFSUMB statement
Michael Bachmann Nielsen, Odd Helge Gilja SWOT analysis Michael Bachmann Nielsen
10:05
10:10
10:15
10:20
10:25
10:30 Abdominal handheld Ultrasound Jonathan Carlsen
10:35
10:40
10:45
10:50
10:55
11:00 Handheld Devices for Paediatric Ultrasound Mia Ostergaard
11:05
11:10
11:15
11:20
11:25
11:30 Handheld Devices for Medical Students Odd Helge Gilja
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50
11:55
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
12:30 Elastography for Beginners
Ioan Sporea, Roald Flesland Havre Basic principles of elastography Roald Flesland Havre
12:35
12:40
12:45 Which elastographic method to use in daily practice for liver stiffness assessment Ioan Sporea
12:50
12:55
13:00 Comparability of data between the different SWE technologies Alina Popescu
13:05
13:10
13:15 The difference between elastograms and ultrasound images Adrian Lim
13:20
13:25
13:30 kPa or m s-1? Adrian Lim
13:35
13:40
13:45 Fibrosis staging Monica Lupsor
13:50
13:55
14:00 Pitfalls in liver elastography Roxana Sirli
14:05
14:10
14:15 Investigator education Christoph F Dietrich
14:20
14:25
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
15:00 STUDENTS` OPENING CEREMONY
- LET`S MAKE ULTRA-FUTURE TOGETHER
Jakub Wiśniewski, Błażej Littwin, Andrzej Pomiećko Ultrasound Spectrum for Medical Students Adnan Kabaalioğlu
15:05
15:10
15:15
15:20
15:25
15:30
15:35
15:40
15:45
15:50
15:55
16:00
16:05
16:10
16:15
16:20
16:25

Workshops 1

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
10:00 CHEST ULTRASOUND
Natalia Buda, Andrzej Pomiećko Introduction (technique of lung ultrasound examination, normal lung ultrasound pattern, basic artifacts)
10:05
10:10
10:15
10:20
10:25
10:30
10:35
10:40 Lung ultrasound examination on models - cooperating patient and BLUE patient
10:45
10:50
10:55
11:00
11:05
11:10
11:15
11:20 From clinical facts to lung ultrasound - interactive session
11:25
11:30
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50
11:55
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
12:30 Ultrasonografia płuc
Buda Natalia, Andrzej Pomiećko Wprowadzenie (technika badania, prawidłowy obraz, podstawowe artefakty)
12:35
12:40
12:45
12:50
12:55
13:00
13:05
13:10 Praca z modelami (technika badania pacjenta współpracującego oraz pacjenta z ostrą niewydolnością oddechową)
13:15
13:20
13:25
13:30
13:35
13:40
13:45
13:50 Od kliniki do ultrasonografii płuc - sesja interaktywna
13:55
14:00
14:05
14:10
14:15
14:20
14:25

Workshops 2

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
10:00 Pediatrics 1
Magdalena Kryger, Błażej Litwin, Łukasz Szmygel Introduction to the ultrasound of urinary system in children (theory): ultrasound anatomy - kidneys and urinary bladder, anatomic variants, exam technique and machine settings (including doppler)
10:05
10:10
10:15
10:20
10:25
10:30 Hands on training on models
10:35
10:40
10:45
10:50
10:55
11:00
11:05
11:10
11:15
11:20
11:55
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
12:30 Pediatrics 2
Magdalena Kryger, Błażej Litwin, Łukasz Szmygel Introduction to the mediastinum ultrasound in children (theory) - ultrasound anatomy, examination technique and machine settings
12:35
12:40
12:45
12:50
12:55
13:00 Hands on training on models
13:05
13:10
13:15
13:20
13:25
13:30
13:35
13:40
13:45
13:50
13:55

Workshops 3

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
10:00 MR-TRUS fusion guided
prostate biopsy
Andrzej Lewicki This course will review the basics of MR prostate imaging, concepts of co-registration, and indication for use of MRI-targeted biopsy in clinical practice. Training will take place with the participation of the phantoms and the Koelis Trinity Fusion system with the possibility of using both transrectal and transperineal access routes.The workshop will allow participants to maximize their time with the Fusion platform or move through all options at their own pace.
10:05
10:10
10:15
10:20
10:25
10:30
10:35
10:40
10:45
10:50
10:55
11:00
11:05
11:10
11:15
11:20
11:25
11:30
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50
11:55
12:00
12:05
12:10
12:15
12:20
12:25
12:30
12:35
12:40
12:45
12:50
12:55
13:00
13:05
13:10
13:15
13:20
13:25
13:30
13:35
13:40
13:45
13:50
13:55

Workshops 4

Panel Chair(s) Tytuł Wykładowcy
09:30 Warsztat echo dla studentów i młodych lekarzy
Wojciech Braksator, pending, pending Współczesne badanie echokardiograficzne  
09:35
09:40
09:45
09:50
09:55
10:00 Część praktyczna
10:05
10:10
10:15
10:20
10:25
10:30
10:35
10:40
10:45 Kardiologiczne stany nagłe - stany zagrożenia życia w echo/usg
10:50
10:55
11:00
11:05
11:10
11:15 Część praktyczna
11:20
11:25
11:30
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50
11:55
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
13:00 Workshops echo dla studentów i młodych lekarzy
Wojciech Braksator, pending, Marcin Konopka Współczesne badanie echokardiograficzne  
13:05
13:10
13:15
13:20
13:25
13:30 Część praktyczna
13:35
13:40
13:45
13:50
13:55
14:00
14:05
14:10
14:15 Kardiologiczne stany nagłe - stany zagrożenia życia w echo/usg
14:20
14:25
14:30
14:35
14:40
14:45 Część praktyczna
14:50
14:55
15:00
15:05
15:10
15:15
15:20
15:25

Workshops 5

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
09:30 Point of Care - students` session with portable devices
Dieter Nürnberg    
09:35
09:40
09:45
09:50
09:55
10:00
10:05
10:10
10:15
10:20
10:25
10:30
10:35
10:40
10:45
10:50
10:55
11:00
11:05
11:10
11:15
11:20
11:25
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
12:00 Point of Care - students` session with prtable devices
Dieter Nürnberg
12:05
12:10
12:15
12:20
12:25
12:30
12:35
12:40
12:45
12:50
12:55
13:00
13:05
13:10
13:15
13:20
13:25
13:30
13:35
13:40
13:45
13:50
13:55

Workshops 6

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
10:00 Vascular ultrasound - students` session
Drelich-Zbroja Anna, Michał Elwertowski Everything you have to know about Doppler ultrasound - physical basis Andrzej Nowicki
10:05
10:10
10:15
10:20
10:25
10:30
10:35
10:40 Ultrasound of carotid arteries – easy or difficult ? Anna Drelich-Zbroja
10:45
10:50
10:55
11:00
11:05
11:10
11:15
11:20 Common pathologies of carotid arteries Michał Elwertowski
11:25
11:30
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50
11:55
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
12:30 Ultrasonografia układu mięśniowo-szkieletowego
Małgorzata Serafin-Król    Podstawy badania stawu ramiennego pending
12:35
12:40
12:45
12:50
12:55 Badanie USG nerwów kończyny górnej pending
13:00
13:05
13:10
13:15 Podstawy badania stawu skokowego Ewa Mizia
13:20
13:25
13:30
13:35 Ultrasonografia ścięgna Achillesa Małgorzata Serafin-Król
13:40
13:45
13:50
13:55 zajęcia praktyczne
14:00
14:05
14:10
14:15
14:20
14:25

7.09

8:30 - 9:00 Morning coffee with the Experts: Daniel Lichtenstein, Jan Tuma, Paul Sidhu
8:00 - 17:00 Registration

Plenary Hall - Earth Hall

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
09:00 Thorax Ultrasound 1
Daniel Lichtenstein, Roberto Copetti Lung Ultrasound in the critically ill neonate Daniel Lichtenstein
09:05
09:10
09:15
09:20
09:25
09:30 Lung Ultrasound on neonatology department Piotr Kruczek
09:35
09:40
09:45
09:50
09:55
10:00 Lung ultrasound in newborns with respiratory distress Roberto Copetti
10:05
10:10
10:15
10:20
10:25
10:30 Fluid therapy on ICU: the FALLS-protocol Daniel Lichtenstien
10:35
10:40
10:45
10:50
10:55
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
11:30 Thorax Ultrasound 2
Zeno Spârchez, Wolfgang Blank Lung Ultrasound on emergency department Gino Soldati
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50
11:55
12:00 Diagnosis of mediastinal lesions Wolfgang Blank
12:05
12:10
12:15
12:20
12:25
12:30 Intervention diagnostic of lung in a clinical practice Zeno Spârchez
12:35
12:40
12:45
12:50
12:55
13:00 Lung Ultrasound & Echocardiogarphy – cardio-pulmonary diseases Robert Olszewski
13:05
13:10
13:15
13:20
13:25
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
15:00 Thorax Ultrasound 3e
Natalia Buda, Gino Soldati Lung Ultrasound in a common lung diseases Helmut Prosch
15:05
15:10
15:15
15:20 Lung Ultrasound in a rare lung diseases Natalia Buda
15:25
15:30
15:35
15:40 B lines related diseases Gino Soldati
15:45
15:50
15:55
16:00 Pulmonary Embolism Gebhard Mathis
16:05
16:10
16:15
16:20 The role of chest ultrasonography in thoracic neoplasms Ivan Vollmer
16:25
16:30
16:35
16:40 Thoracic outlet syndrome Maija Radzina
16:45
16:50
16:55

Room 1

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
09:00 Ultrasonography in endocrinology 1
Ewelina Szczepanek –Parulska,
Katarzyna Dobruch-Sobczak
DEGUM Lecture -The impact of ultrasound on diagnosis and management of head and neck diseases pending
09:05
09:10
09:15
09:20 Pattern recognition approach to diffuse thyroid diseases Mustafa Secil
09:25
09:30
09:35
09:40 Thyroid nodule characterization Süha Süreyya Özbek
09:45
09:50
09:55
10:00 Thyroid CEUS Maija Radzina
10:05
10:10
10:15
10:20 Is shear wave elastography a useful technique to guide the nodules to the biopsy? Ewelina Szczepanek –Parulska
10:25
10:30
10:35
10:40 Adrenal incidentaloma - are ultrasonography and endoscopic ultrasound useful? Dieter Nürnberg
10:45
10:50
10:55
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
11:30 Ultrasonography in endocrinology 2
Marek Dedecjus, Andrzej Lewiński Hyperthyroidism and hyperparathyroidism - US-guided ablation Cem Yucel
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50 Neuroendocrine tumors of the pancreas- characterization by transabdominal and endoscopic ultrasound Christian Jenssen
11:55
12:00
12:05
12:10 The value of ultrasonography for diagnosis of polycystic ovary syndrome pending
12:15
12:20
12:25
12:30 Papillary thyroid cancer-corellation US imaging with genetic background pending
12:35
12:40
12:45
12:50 Micro papillary cancer-decisions making-surgeon`s point of view Marek Dedecjus
12:55
13:00
13:05
13:10 US guided FNA of thyroid nodules Suna Ozhan Oktar
13:15
13:20
13:25
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
15:00 Ultrasonography in diabetology
Diana Gaitini, Christian Jenssen Parenchymal and vascular US findings in diabetic nephropathy Diana Gaitini
15:05
15:10
15:15
15:20 CAP and Transient Elastography for the liver in type 2 diabetes mellitus patients Ioan Sporea
15:25
15:30
15:35
15:40
15:45 NASH in diabetics - the role of ultrasonography (B-Mode, Colour Codex Duplex sonography and elastography) Thomas Karlas
15:50
15:55
16:00
16:05
16:10 Sonographic findings in diabetic retinopathy Piotr Fryczkowski
16:15
16:20
16:25
16:30
16:35 Ultrasonography in pediatric diabetology Łukasz Szmygel
16:40
16:45
16:50
16:55

Room 2

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
09:00 Echocardiography - Update 2018
Wojciech Braksator, Piotr Hoffman Three-dimensional imaging - advances, limitations and perspectives Jarosław Kasprzak
09:05
09:10
09:15
09:20
09:25
09:30 Evaluation of myocardial deformation - why needed, why expected? Mirosław Kowalski
09:35
09:40
09:45
09:50
09:55
10:00 Monitoring of terapeuthic interventions - new field of echo expansion Tomasz Kukulski
10:05
10:10
10:15
10:20
10:25
10:30 Echo in the pocket - promising but underused Piotr Lipiec
10:35
10:40
10:45
10:50
10:55
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
11:30 Breast 1
Katarzyna Dobruch-Sobczak,
Elżbieta Łuczyńska
Ductal Carcinoma in Situ (DCIS)- US and MMG imaging pending
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50
11:55 Axilla staging and surgery in patient with advanced breast cancer pending
12:00
12:05
12:10
12:15
12:20 Automatic Breast Ultrasound Scanner (ABUS) pending
12:25
12:30
12:35
12:40
12:45 Dense breast imaging –advantage in US, limitations in MMG pending
12:50
12:55
13:00
13:05
13:10 Breast elastography-update Katarzyna Dobruch-Sobczak
13:15
13:20
13:25
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
15:00 Breast 2
Katarzyna Dobruch-Sobczak,
Elżbieta Łuczyńska
Implanty piersi-którą technikę obrazowania wybrać? pending
15:05
15:10
15:15
15:20
15:25 Postępowanie chirurgiczne u pacjentek z zaawansowanym rakiem piersi w świetle najnowszych wytycznych z St.Gallen pending
15:30
15:35
15:40
15:45
15:50 Ocena ultrasonograficzna gruczołu piersiowego u pacjentek w ciąży oraz w trakcie laktacji pending
15:55
16:00
16:05
16:10
16:15 Sonoelastografia piersi-rola w kwalifikowaniu pacjentek do biopsji pending
16:20
16:25
16:30
16:35
16:40 Nowe techniki obrazowania ultrasonograficznego piersi pending
16:45
16:50
16:55

Room 3

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
09:00 ESNCH Update
in neurosonology
Fabienne Perren, Eva Bartels The axial imaging plane – the main domain of the transcranial color-coded duplex ultrasonography? Eva Bartels
09:05
09:10
09:15
09:20
09:25 Ultrasound in diagnostics of paradoxical embolism pending
09:30
09:35
09:40
09:45
09:50 Ultrasound and mechanical thrombectomy in acute stroke Joanna Wojczal
09:55
10:00
10:05
10:10
10:15 Diagnostic of Eagle syndrome pending
10:20
10:25
10:30
10:35
10:40 Vertebral artery hypoplasia: a predisposing factor for posterior circulation stroke? Fabienne Perren
10:45
10:50
10:55
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
11:30 Vascular Ultrasound 1
pending, Stella Ho Sin Yee EUROSON Lecture - The value of ultrasonography in assessment of flow mediated dilation in radial artery Andrzej Nowicki
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50
11:55
12:00 Doppler examination of carotid arteries stenosis Diana Gaitini
12:05
12:10
12:15
12:20 Volumetric diagnosis of carotid artery stenosis Michał Elwertowski
12:25
12:30
12:35
12:40 Ultrasound of morphological assessment of carotid atherosclerosis plaque Stella Ho Sin Yee
12:45
12:50
12:55
13:00 Carotid artery stenosis - Endovascular treatment and ultrasound monitoring pending
13:05
13:10
13:15
13:20 CEUS in follow-up after endovascular aortic repair Normund Jabs
13:25
13:30
13:35
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
15:00 Vascular Ultrasound 2
Piotr Ciostek, Agnieszka Marianowska Hans Henrik Holm lecture - Vector Velocity Imaging - a New Application in Medical Ultrasound Kristoffer Lindskov
15:05
15:10
15:15
15:20
15:25
15:30 How to diagnose DVT? Is the US still the Gold Standard? Cem Yucel
15:35
15:40
15:45
15:50
15:55 Modern algorytm of the diagnosis of deep veins trombosis pending
16:00
16:05
16:10
16:15 Modern methods of the treatment of DVT depending on the cause - vascular surgeon point of view pending
16:20
16:25
16:30
16:35
16:40 Is it possible to use US exam for preventing incidence or reccurence of DVT? pending
16:45
16:50
16:55

Room 4

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
09:00 PHILIPS sponsored session

09:05
09:10
09:15
09:20
09:25
09:30
09:35
09:40
09:45
09:50
09:55
10:00 Abstract presentations
10:05
10:10
10:15
10:20
10:25
10:30
10:35
10:40
10:45
10:50
10:55
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
11:30 Young Investigators Award
Helmut Prosch, Vito Cantisani Judges: Caroline Ewertsen, Alina Popescu, Carmel Moran, Maija Radzina, Roald Fleslamd Havre, Adrian Lim, Matthias Wuestner
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50
11:55
12:00
12:05
12:10
12:15
12:20
12:25
12:30
12:35
12:40
12:45
12:50
12:55
14:00 GE sponsored session

14:05
14:10
14:15
14:20
14:25
14:30
14:35
14:40
14:45
14:50
14:55
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
13:00 Satelite session sponsored by Siemens Healthineers

13:05
13:10
13:15
13:20
13:25
13:30
13:35
13:40
13:45
13:50
13:55
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
15:00 UltraSQAN Student Quiz
for Advanced and Novice
Jakub Wiśniewski, Andrzej Pomiećko We invite everyone interested in testing their ultrasound knowledge. The competition will be conducted in two categories: a team of 3-person groups of students from all over Europe, and an individual one for all EUROSON attendants. The tournament will be conducted in two parts, theoretical and practical. At first teams and individual participants will answer a number of questions regarding ultrasound anatomy, ultrasound physics, basic diagnostic challenges and more… An individual winner will receive a surprise gift from the organizers of the EUROSON Congress. The theoretical part will select two best student teams that will qualify for the practical part. In the second part both teams will perform a number of tasks assigned by the Competition Jury. The second stage will select three Best Young Sonography Adepts in Europe. The competition will be conducted in English.
15:05
15:10
15:15
15:20
15:25
15:30
15:35
15:40
15:45
15:50
15:55
16:00
16:05
16:10
16:15
16:20
16:25
16:30
16:35
16:40
16:45
16:50
16:55

Room 5

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
09:00 Emergency in Musculoskeletal
Ultrasound 1
Federico Zaottini, pending Indications for emergency musculoskeletal ultrasound pending
09:05
09:10
09:15
09:20 Ultrasound of brachial plexus injuries Federico Zaottini
09:25
09:30
09:35
09:40
09:45
09:50 Acute muscle injury pending
09:55
10:00
10:05
10:10
10:15
10:20 Acute tendon rupture – when and why ultrasound can be useful Małgorzata Serafin-Król
10:25
10:30
10:35
10:40 Acute swelling – ultrasound assessment, what we can differentiate Aleksandra Juszkiewicz
10:45
10:50
10:55
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
11:30 MSK 1 Joints, tendons, nerves
Małgorzata Serafin-Król, Carlo Martinoli Ultrasound of the anterolateral hip Carlo Martinoli
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50
11:55 Ultrasound of the rotator cuff interval and the biceps tendon Carlo Martinoli
12:00
12:05
12:10
12:15
12:20 Ultrasound imaging in Osgood-Schlatter disease pending
12:25
12:30
12:35
12:40
12:45 Guidelines for nerve sonography Federico Zaottini
12:50
12:55
13:00
13:05
13:10 Ultrasound of soft tissue tumors James Teh
13:15
13:20
13:25
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
15:00 MSK Workshop SAMSUNG
Iwona Sudoł-Szopińska Rotator Cuff pending
15:05
15:10
15:15
15:20 The area around the coracoid Carlo Martinoli
15:25
15:30
15:35
15:40 Proximal rectus femoris Carlo Martinoli
15:45
15:50
15:55
16:00 Achilles tendon healing after reconstruction Beata Ciszkowska
16:05
16:10
16:15
16:20 Distal biceps Carlo Martinoli
16:25
16:30
16:35
16:40 Enthesitis in rheumatology Iwona Sudoł-Szopińska
16:45
16:50
16:55

Room 6

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
09:00 Genitourinary ultrasound 1
Andrzej Lewicki, Jan Tuma Renal cysts and polycystic kidney diseases Jan Tuma
09:05
09:10
09:15
09:20
09:25 Solid renal lesions Andrzej Lewicki
09:30
09:35
09:40
09:45
09:50 Renal tumor biopsy Adnan Kabaalioğlu
09:55
10:00
10:05
10:10
10:15 Intraoperative ultrasound for renal tumors pending
10:20
10:25
10:30
10:35
10:40 US guided ablation of renal tumors Cem Yucel
10:45
10:50
10:55
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
11:30 Genitourinary ultrasound 2
Mustafa Secil, Adnan Kabaalioğlu Impalpable small testicular lesions Adnan Kabaalioğlu
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50
11:55 Paratesticular scrotal masses Mustafa Secil
12:00
12:05
12:10
12:15
12:20 Acute scrotal pain Grzegorz Jędrzejewski
12:25
12:30
12:35
12:40
12:45 Inflammatory diseases of the scrotal organs Andrzej Lewicki
12:50
12:55
13:00
13:05 Scrotal elastography Vladimir Mitkov
13:10
13:15
13:20
13:25
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
15:00 Genitourinary ultrasound 3
Andrzej Lewicki, Artür Salmaslioğlu What’s new in B mode and Doppler ultrasound of the prostate? Waldemar Białek
15:05
15:10
15:15
15:20
15:25 Sonographic features of benign disorders of the prostate Artür Salmaslioğlu
15:30
15:35
15:40
15:45
15:50 Ultrasound elsastography of the prostate Jean Michel Correas
15:55
16:00
16:05
16:10
16:15 TRUS guided biopsy of the prostate: morbidity Artür Salmaslioğlu
16:20
16:25
16:30
16:35 MRI /TRUS fusion prostate biopsy Andrzej Lewicki
16:40
16:45
16:50
16:55

Room 7

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
09:00 ESR/EFSUMB: Elastography of Superficial
Structures: Where are we now?
Paul Sidhu, Michel Claudon Thyroid US elastography: indications and limitations Vito Cantisani
09:05
09:10
09:15
09:20
09:25
09:30 Elastography of the breast: When should we assess tumour stiffness? Jonathan Carlsen
09:35
09:40
09:45
09:50
09:55
10:00 Is there any value in tendon and nerve assessment? Elena Drakonaki
10:05
10:10
10:15
10:20
10:25
10:30 Scrotal elastography: Hype or Real? Michele Bertolotto
10:35
10:40
10:45
10:50
10:55
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
11:30 River Oder Symposium - Berlin-Brandenburg Society of Ultrasound
and Polish Ultrasound Society session
pending pending pending
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50 pending pending
11:55
12:00
12:05
12:10 pending pending
12:15
12:20
12:25
12:30 pending pending
12:35
12:40
12:45
12:50 pending pending
12:55
13:00
13:05
13:10 pending pending
13:15
13:20
13:25
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
15:00 Ultrasonografia wysokich częstotliwości w badaniach skóry i tkanki podskórnej. Użyteczność USG w gabinecie lekarza dermatologa, medycyny estetycznej i kosmetologa - High Frequency Ultrasound of Skin and Subcutaneus Tissue. Utility in dermatology, esthetics and cosmetology
pending Medycyna estetyczna XXI wieku pending
15:05
15:10
15:15 Użyteczność ultrasonografii wysokich częstotliwości w badaniach skóry Robert Krzysztof Mlosek
15:20
15:25
15:30
15:35 Usefulness of high-frequency ultrasonography in dermatological oncology pending
15:40
15:45
15:50
15:55 Usefulness of high-frequency ultrasonography in inflammatory skin diseases pending
16:00
16:05
16:10
16:15 Ocena zmian w obrębie skóry po zabiegach estetycznych przy zastosowaniu ultrasonografii wysokiej częstotliwości pending
16:20
16:25
16:30 Monitorowanie i ocena skuteczności zabiegów wykonywanych laserem er: yag za pomocą ultrasonografii wysokich częstotliwości pending
16:35
16:40
16:45 Usefulness of high frequency ultrasonography in complications after aesthetic medicine procedures pending
16:50
16:55
17:00 Ocena zmian atroficznych w pochwie za pomocą ultrasonografii wysokich częstotliwości HIFU- doświadczenia własne pending
17:05
17:10
17:15 Feasibility of high frequency ultrasound in vulvar skin pathology- preliminary report pending
17:20
17:25

Students Hall - sponsored by Siemens Healthineers Academy

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
09:00 Abdomen
  Test Your Knowledge - Ultrasound Anatomy of the Abdomen
09:05
09:10
09:15
09:20
09:25
09:30 Gallbladder
09:35
09:40
09:45
09:50 Diffused Liver Patology
09:55
10:00
10:05
10:10 Focal Liver Lesions
10:15
10:20
10:25
10:30 Abdominal lymph nodes
10:35
10:40
10:45
10:50 Kidneys
10:55
11:00
11:05
11:10 Bowels
11:15
11:20
11:25
11:30 Poznań   pending
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50
11:55
12:00
12:05
12:10
12:15
12:20
12:25
12:30
12:35
12:40
12:45
12:50
12:55
13:00
13:05
13:10
13:15
13:20
13:25
13:30 Abdomen - Test your Skills
  Hands-on-Training with Real Time Examination Guide
13:35
13:40
13:45
13:50
13:55
14:00
14:05
14:10
14:15
14:20
14:25

Workshop 1

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
09:00 Thyroid ultrasonography at the family doctor practice - „Thyro-screen project”
Mihai Iacob, Mateusz Kosiak Introduction to the Thyroid Clinical Ultrasound (technique of thyroid ultrasound examination, normal thyroid and basic artifacts) Mateusz Kosiak
09:05
09:10 Risk stratification in focal thyroid pathology. Focal Thyroid Malignant Pathology - The Benefits and Limits of FNAB in Malignant Thyroid Diseases. Thyroid elastography - diffuse and nodular changes Dana Stoian
09:15
09:20 Computerized diagnostic algorithm for the practice of thyroid ultrasound in the family doctor's office (Smart Thyroid Ultrasound Software). Presentation of the THYROSCREEN project – The first interdisciplinary integrated thyroid screening Mihai Iacob
09:25
09:30
09:35 Telemedicine Connections in Between Specialists and Family Doctors for Enhanced Patient Management. EFSUMB Guidelines and Recommendations on the Clinical Use of Ultrasound Elastography Adrian Saftoiu
09:40
09:45
09:50 Ultrasound examination of the thyroid gland in the practice of family doctor Remus Georgescu
09:55
10:00
10:05 Hands On Session. (G.E. devices). Two Role-plays
Mihai Iacob, Mateusz Kosiak, Dana Stoian, Adrian Saftoiu, Remus Georgescu
10:10
10:15
10:20
10:25
10:30
10:35
10:40
10:45
10:50
10:55 Evaluation process and final discussion Participants
* - The participants of this workshop, must have a laptop or tablet or Smart Phone with them, to interact online with lecturers
19:00 Barbecue party by Malta lake

8.09

8:30 - 9:00 Morning coffee with the Experts: pending, Ioan Sporea, pending
8:00 - 17:00 Registration

Plenary Hall - Earth Hall

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
09:00 Update on EFSUMB Gastrointestinal
US Guidelines
Odd Helge Gilja, Giovanni Maconi WFUMB Lecture - Ultrasound of rare intestinal diseases from around the world Christoph F Dietrich
09:05
09:10
09:15
09:20
09:25
09:30 How to scan the GI tract using ultrasound Kim Nylund
09:35
09:40
09:45
09:50
09:55
10:00 Usefulness of ultrasound in IBD Giovanni Maconi
10:05
10:10
10:15
10:20
10:25
10:30 Ultrasound in acute appendicitis and diverticulitis Christoph F Dietrich
10:35
10:40
10:45
10:50
10:55
11:25 Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
11:30 Poznan meets Grenada
Wojciech Kosiak, Eugenio Cerezo Ultrasound-guided intraarticular hip injection for osteoarthritis pain Urlike Novo
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50 Ablation Treatments in HCC Carmen Garre
11:55
12:00
12:05
12:10 Role of Ultrasound in the assessment of hip pain Beatriz Alvarez
12:15
12:20
12:25
12:30 Introduction and development of ultrasound use in Primary Care - program promoted and funded by the Regional Health Service in Madrid (Spain). Pedro Cañones Garzón
12:35
12:40
12:45
12:50 Ultrasound in Peyronie`s disease Eugenio Cerezo
12:55
13:00
13:05
13:10 Lung ultrasonography. Main applications Iván Vollmer
13:15
13:20
13:25
13:50-14:45 Closing Ceremony
14:55 Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
15:00 EFSUMB Elastography
Non Liver Guidelines
Adrian Saftoiu, Vito Cantisani Breast pending
15:05
15:10
15:15
15:20 Prostate Jean Michel Correas
15:25
15:30
15:35
15:40 Pancreas Christian Jenssen
15:45
15:50
15:55
16:00 GI tract Odd Helge Gilja
16:05
16:10
16:15
16:20 Thyroid Vito Cantisani
16:25
16:30
16:35
16:40 Musculoskeletal Daniela Fodor
16:45
16:50
16:55

Room 1

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
09:00 Ultrasonography from inside and outside:
concurrence and competition 1
Christian Jenssen, Adrian Saftoiu Imaging of acute pancreatitis: the role of US Arturas Samuilis
09:05
09:10
09:15
09:20
09:25
09:30 Perspective of contrast enhanced ultrasound for pancreatic imaging Adrian Saftoiu
09:35
09:40
09:45
09:50
09:55
10:00 Endosonographic one-stop shopping Christian Jenssen
10:05
10:10
10:15
10:20
10:25
10:30 How relevant is transabdominal ultrasound in acute and chronic pancreatitis? Alina Popescu
10:35
10:40
10:45
10:50
10:55
11:25 Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
11:30 Ultrasonography from inside and outside:
concurrence and competition 2
Adrian Saftoiu, Dieter Nürnberg Desicion making algorithms in pancereatic ultrasound elastography: harder than expected Adrian Saftoiu
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50 Drainage of pancreatic fluid collections: From outside first! Grzegorz Ćwik
11:55
12:00
12:05
12:10 Drainage of pancreatic fluid collections: From inside only! Adrian Saftoiu
12:15
12:20
12:25
12:30 Anorectal pathologies (inflammatory, neoplastic): The role of perineal ultrasound Dieter Nürnberg
12:35
12:40
12:45
12:50 Endoanal ultrasound in perianal sepsis İsmail Mihmanli
12:55
13:00
13:05
13:10 Ultrasound corrects PET–CT falses İsmail Mihmanli
13:15
13:20
13:25
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
15:00 Ultrasonography from inside and outside:
concurrence and competition 3
Ioan Sporea, Mustafa Secil Hepatobiliary US - differential diagnosis Adnan Kabaalioğlu
15:05
15:10
15:15
15:20
15:25 FLL sonographic characterization (B-Mode, elastography, CEUS, biopsy) Ioan Sporea
15:30
15:35
15:40
15:45
15:50 Intraoperative ultrasound Mustafa Secil
15:55
16:00
16:05
16:10
16:15 Role of CEUS in Interventional Ultrasound Zeno Spârchez
16:20
16:25
16:30
16:35
16:40 Laparoscopic ultrasound Mustafa Secil
16:45
16:50
16:55

Room 2

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
09:00 Ultrasound in the ICU and Interventional US
Roberto Copetti, Paweł Andruszkiewicz Ultrasound in the ICU - possibilities and restrictions Roberto Copetti
09:05
09:10
09:15
09:20
09:25
09:30 Targeted Echocardiograpy & Lung Ultrasound Nils Peter Oveland
09:35
09:40
09:45
09:50
09:55
10:00 pending pending
10:05
10:10
10:15
10:20
10:25
10:30 pending pending
10:35
10:40
10:45
10:50
10:55
11:25 Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
11:30 Emergency in Musculoskeletal Ultrasound 2
Daniela Fodor, pending Muscle trauma Daniela Fodor
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50
11:55 Muscle and subcutaneous tissue infections Oana Serban
12:00
12:05
12:10
12:15
12:20 Acute arthritis Violeta Vlad
12:25
12:30
12:35
12:40
12:45 Peripheral nerve emergency Małgorzata Serafin-Król
12:50
12:55
13:00
13:05
13:10 The value of ultrasonography in diagnosis, monitoring, and treatment decision in tenosynovitis Daniela Fodor
13:15
13:20
13:25
14:55 Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
15:00 Journal of Ultrasonography - the Editor's Pick
Iwona Sudoł-Szopińska Editor-in-chief voice Iwona Sudoł-Szopińska
15:05
15:10
15:15 Thumb anatomy Carlo Martinoli
15:20
15:25
15:30 Hand masses James Teh
15:35
15:40
15:45 Focal renal changes Jan Tuma
15:50
15:55
16:00 CEUS and elastography in kidney transplant Radu Badea
16:05
16:10
16:15 Gallbladder pathology Nira Beck Razi
16:20
16:25
16:30 Juvenile idiopathic arthritis Iwona Sudoł-Szopińska
16:35
16:40
16:45 Point-of-Care ultrasound in medical education Diana Gaitini
16:50
16:55

Room 3

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
09:00 CEUS 1
Ákos Járay, Jean Michel Correas From macrovalscular to microvascular US imaging Jean Michel Correas
09:05
09:10
09:15
09:20
09:25 Is Contrast Enhanced Ultrasound a cost-efficient method? Roxana Sirli
09:30
09:35
09:40
09:45
09:50 The role of patho-circulation models of focal liver lesions in contrast enhanced ultrasound examinations Ákos Járay
09:55
10:00
10:05
10:10 Atypical focal liver lesions on contrast-enhanced ultrasound (how to deal with lesions that hasn't read the textbook) Ákos Járay
10:15
10:20
10:25
10:30
10:35 Enhanced Ultrasound for the diagnosis of benign liver tumors Roxana Sirli
10:40
10:45
10:50
10:55
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
11:30 CEUS 2
Zoltán Harkányi, Ioan Sporea Lesion specific approach in the methodology of contrast-enhanced liver ultrasound examinations Ákos Járay
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50
11:55 CEUS like first step in the evaluation of a new discovered focal liver lesion (FLL) Ioan Sporea
12:00
12:05
12:10
12:15
12:20 Benign focal liver lesions in pediatric patients: Role of B-mode US, color Doppler and CEUS Zoltán Harkányi
12:25
12:30
12:35
12:40
12:45 Which are difficult focal liver lesions (FLL) to be diagnosed with CEUS? Ioan Sporea
12:50
12:55
13:00
13:05
13:10 The value of CEUS in Crohn’s disease Odd Helge Gilja
13:15
13:20
13:25
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
15:00 CEUS 3
Paul Sidhu, Maciej Piskunowicz Could CEUS improve the imagining of superficial structures? Christoph F Dietrich
15:05
15:10
15:15
15:20
15:25 Liver lesions could CEUS be the best diagnostic modality? Paul Sidhu
15:30
15:35
15:40
15:45
15:50 CEUS of focal splenic lesions in children Zoltán Harkányi
15:55
16:00
16:05
16:10
16:15 Will CEUS change the diagnostic imagining in pediatric population? Martin Stenzel
16:20
16:25
16:30
16:35
16:40 Can we benefit from CEUS in organ Transplantation? Doris Franke
16:45
16:50
16:55

Room 4

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
09:00 Pediatric Ultrasound 1
György Harmat, Andrius Cekuolis Emergency pediatric abdominal ultrasound György Harmat
09:05
09:10
09:15
09:20 UTD classification for pediatric urinary system Süha Süreyya Özbek
09:25
09:30
09:35
09:40 Ultrasound diagnosis of childhood pancreatitis Rasa Augustiniene
09:45
09:50
09:55
10:00 Ultrasound of gastrointestinal duplication cysts in children Andrius Cekuolis
10:05
10:10
10:15
10:20 Interventional Ultrasonography in pediatrics Zeno Spârchez
10:25
10:30
10:35
10:40 The role of ultrasound in pediatric oncology György Harmat
10:45
10:50
10:55
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
11:30 Pediatric Ultrasound 2
Tomasz Batko, pending US and acquired pneumonia in childhood - can we see the future? Magdalena Kryger
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50
11:55 Lung ultrasound in pediatric emergency room Błażej Littwin
12:00
12:05
12:10
12:15
12:20 Soft tissue tumors pending
12:25
12:30
12:35
12:40
12:45 Bone tumors pending
12:50
12:55
13:00
13:05
13:10 Optic nerve US Jakub Wiśniewski
13:15
13:20
13:25
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
15:00 Neonatology 2
Piotr Kruczek, pending PDA – what is the hemodynamic significance Piotr Kruczek
15:05
15:10
15:15
15:20 Functional echocardiography in neonatology pending
15:25
15:30
15:35
15:40 Echocardiographic cross validated assessment of cardiac output Piotr Kruczek
15:45
15:50
15:55
16:00 US guided insertion of umbilical catheters pending
16:05
16:10
16:15
16:20 US guided insertion of central catheters – jugular and femoral veins pending
16:25
16:30
16:35
16:40 US in detection of central catheters complications pending
16:45
16:50
16:55

Room 5

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
09:00 Neonatology 1
Renata Bokiniec, pending The role of US in diagnosis of necrotizing enterocolitis Renata Bokiniec
09:05
09:10
09:15
09:20 The diagnostic value of US guided large bowel enema Piotr Kruczek
09:25
09:30
09:35
09:40 Intestinal wall and portal vein pneumatosis – the diagnostic value Andrzej Grudzień
09:45
09:50
09:55
10:00 The role of USG in monitoring of NEC treatment Katarzyna Starzec
10:05
10:10
10:15
10:20 Ileus of the small intestine – ultrasonographic challenge Piotr Kruczek
10:25
10:30
10:35
10:40 Thrombosis in abdominal vessels in neonate pending
10:45
10:50
10:55
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
11:30 Prenatal ultrasonography
1: Fetal and neonatal lungs
Joanna Szymkiewicz-Dangel, pending Fetal lungs evaluation – normal and abnormal development Mariola Ropacka - Lesiak
11:35
11:40
11:45 Congenital cystic adenomatoid malformation of the lung – diagnosis, types and fetal therapy due to the type of CCAM pending
11:50
11:55
12:00 Fetal bronchopulmonary sequestration – diagnosis and treatment possibilities pending
12:05
12:10
12:15 Fetal congenital high airway obstruction syndrome and congenital lobar emphysema – diagnosis and prognosis pending
12:20
12:25
12:30 Fetal congenital diaphragmatic hernia – diagnosis and prenatal interventions pending
12:35
12:40
12:45 Fetal heart in congenital diaphragmatic hernia – does it matter in prognosis? Wayne Tworetzky
12:50
12:55
13:00 Postnatal imaging follow-up of infants with lung malformations Piotr Kruczek
13:05
13:10
13:15 Dyskusja
13:20
13:25
14:55 Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
15:00 Prenatal ultrasonography
2: Fetal aortic stenosis – from the fetus the the adult:
the role of echocardiographic diagnosis in decision making
Mariola Ropacka-Lesiak, Wayne Tworetzky Embryology and morphology of aortic stenosis – influence of the left ventricular growth pending
15:05
15:10
15:15 Prenatal diagnosis of aortic stenosis – how it should be evaluated? pending
15:20
15:25
15:30 Border – line left ventricle – what does it mean? pending
15:35
15:40
15:45 Polish program of fetal balloon valvuloplasty Joanna Szymkiewicz-Dangel
15:50
15:55
16:00 The biggest world program of fetal cardiac interventions in Boston – how it has changes from the beginning? Wayne Tworetzky
16:05
16:10
16:15
16:20
16:25 Diagnosis and treatment of adult aortic stenosis pending
16:30
16:35
16:40
16:45 Dyskusja
16:50
16:55

Room 6

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
09:00 EDUSON
Tomasz Batko, Mateusz Kosiak
09:05
09:10
09:15
09:20
09:25
09:30
09:35
09:40
09:45
09:50
09:55
10:00 Abstract presentation
10:05
10:10
10:15
10:20
10:25
10:30
10:35
10:40
10:45
10:50
10:55
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
11:30 MSK 2 Rheumatology, US- guided procedures
Marcin Szkudlarek, Zbigniew Pilecki Application of ultrasonography in rheumatology – overview Anna Ciechomska
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50 EULAR Recommendations for US imaging Aleksandra Juszkiewicz
11:55
12:00
12:05
12:10 Ultrasound possibilities and standards for evaluation of inflammation activity in RA Marcin Szkudlarek
12:15
12:20
12:25
12:30 Ultrasound of bone erosions pending
12:35
12:40
12:45
12:50 New approach to US-guided punctures pending
12:55
13:00
13:05
13:10 An overwiev of sonosurgical techniques pending
13:15
13:20
13:25
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
15:00 Thyroid Ultrasound
Marek Dedecjus, Ewelina Szczepanek –Parulska Autoimmune thyroid diseases-US imaging Ewelina Szczepanek –Parulska
15:05
15:10
15:15
15:20
15:25
15:30 Differences in thyroid imaging in children Katarzyna Czerwińska
15:35
15:40
15:45
15:50
15:55
16:00 TIRADS –what has changed in classification to biopsy? Katarzyna Dobruch-Sobczak
16:05
16:10
16:15
16:20
16:25
16:30 Ultrasound of parathyroid lesions Süha Süreyya Özbek
16:35
16:40
16:45
16:50
16:55

Room 7

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
09:00 Ultrasonography
in veterinary medicine 1
09:05
09:10
09:15
09:20
09:25
09:30
09:35
09:40
09:45
09:50
09:55
10:00
10:05
10:10
10:15
10:20
10:25
10:30
10:35
10:40
10:45
10:50
10:55
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
11:30 Ultrasonography
in veterinary medicine 2
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50
11:55
12:00
12:05
12:10
12:15
12:20
12:25
12:30
12:35
12:40
12:45
12:50
12:55
13:00
13:05
13:10
13:15
13:20
13:25
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
15:00 Ultrasonography
in veterinary medicine 3
15:05
15:10
15:15
15:20
15:25
15:30
15:35
15:40
15:45
15:50
15:55
16:00
16:05
16:10
16:15
16:20
16:25
16:30
16:35
16:40
16:45
16:50
16:55

Students Hall - sponsored by Siemens Healthineers Academy

Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
09:00 Thyroid, Neck, Mediastinum, Lungs   Test Your Knowledge – Ultrasound Anatomy
09:05
09:10
09:15
09:20
09:25
09:30 Thyroid lesions
09:35
09:40
09:45
09:50 Diffuse Thyroid Diseases
09:55
10:00
10:05
10:10 Cervical lymph nodes
10:15
10:20
10:25
10:30 Lung Consolidations
10:35
10:40
10:45
10:50 Salivary Gland
10:55
11:00
11:05
11:10 Supraclavicular Region
11:15
11:20
11:25
11:30 Kraków   pending
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50
11:55
12:00
12:05
12:10
12:15
12:20
12:25
12:30
12:35
12:40
12:45
12:50
12:55
13:00
13:05
13:10
13:15
13:20
13:25
13:30 Test Your Skill   Hands-on-Training with Real-Time Examination Guide: Thyroid, Neck, Mediastinum, Lungs
13:35
13:40
13:45
13:50
13:55
14:00
14:05
14:10
14:15
14:20
14:25
Panel Chair(s) Title Lecturer
15:00 Lublin   pending
15:05
15:10
15:15
15:20
15:25
15:30
15:35
15:40
15:45
15:50
15:55
16:00
16:05
16:10
16:15
16:20
16:25
16:30
16:35
16:40
16:45
16:50
16:55

Program w opracowaniu, szczegóły będą dostępne wkrótce.

Tego dnia wszystkie wykłady prowadzone będą w języku polskim.

9.09

8:30 - 9:00 Morning coffee with the Experts: Andrzej Smereczyński, pending, pending

Plenary Hall - Earth Hall

Panel Title Lecturer
09:00 Mistrzowie Polskiej Ultrasonografii 1

Andrzej Smereczyński, Krystyna Walas
Jelita Andrzej Smereczyński
09:05
09:10
09:15
09:20
09:25 Powłoki jamy brzusznej Andrzej Smereczyński
09:30
09:35
09:40
09:45
09:50 Śledziona Maria Krystyna Walas
09:55
10:00
10:05
10:10
10:15 Trzustka Waldemar Gierbliński
10:20
10:25
10:30
10:35
10:40 Trzustka - ultrasonografia zabiegowa Grzegorz Ćwik
10:45
10:50
10:55
Panel Title Lecturer
11:30 Mistrzowie Polskiej Ultrasonografii 2

Wiesław Jakubowski, Paweł Wieczorek
Sutki Wiesław Jakubowski
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50 Elastografia Paweł Wieczorek
11:55
12:00
12:05
12:10
12:15 Tętnice Michał Elwertowski
12:20
12:25
12:30
12:35
12:40 Ślinianki Piotr Zajkowski
12:45
12:50
12:55
13:00
13:05 Prostata Janusz Tyloch
13:10
13:15
13:20
13:25

Room 1

Panel Title Lecturer
09:00 Onkologia dziecięca

Agnieszka Brodzisz, Jakub Wiśniewski
Miejsce ultrasonografii w onkologii dziecięcej - co nowego w 2018 roku? Agnieszka Brodzisz
09:05
09:10
09:15
09:20
09:25 Guzy oka i oczodołu Artur Maliborski
09:30
09:35
09:40
09:45
09:50 Trudności diagnostyczne w obrazowaniu zmian ogniskowych w nerkach u dzieci Jakub Wiśniewski
09:55
10:00
10:05
10:10
10:15 Trudności diagnostyczne w obrazowaniu zmian ogniskowych w wątrobie u dzieci Agnieszka Brodzisz
10:20
10:25
10:30
10:35 Guzy kości u dzieci - obraz ultrasonograficzny Tomasz Madej
10:40
10:45
10:50
10:55
Panel Title Lecturer
11:30 Ultrasonografia płuc w pediatrii

Tomasz Batko, Mariusz Woźniak
Pozaszpitalne zapalenie płuc u dzieci - czy naprawdę potrzebujemy usg? Tomasz Batko
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50
11:55
12:00 Płuca noworodka - co jest normą w badaniu usg? Magdalena Kryger
12:05
12:10
12:15
12:20
12:25
12:30 Ultrasonografia płuc w zapaleniu oskrzelików u dzieci Sławomir Jaszczołt
12:35
12:40
12:45
12:50
12:55
13:00 Obraz ultrasonograficzny gruźliczego zapalenia płuc u dzieci Mariusz Woźniak
13:05
13:10
13:15
13:20
13:25

Room 2

Panel Title Lecturer
09:00 Ultrasonografia płuc w chorobach wewnętrznych

Natalia Buda, Robert Olszewski
Zalecenia POLLUS Natalia Buda
09:05
09:10
09:15
09:20
09:25
09:30 Możliwości wykorzystania ultrasonografii płuc w diagnostyce zatorowości płucnej Wojciech Kosiak
09:35
09:40
09:45
09:50
09:55
10:00 Monitorowanie pacjenta kardiologicznego przy pomocy ultrasonografii płuc Robert Olszewski
10:05
10:10
10:15
10:20
10:25
10:30 Zapalenia płuc – przydatność ultrasonografii w gabinecie lekarza rodzinnego Mateusz Kosiak
10:35
10:40
10:45
10:50
10:55
Panel Title Lecturer
11:30 Ultrasonografia płuc w stanach nagłych

Natalia Buda, Paweł Andruszkiewicz
Wykorzystanie USG płuc z punktu widzenia rezydenta Jakub Piotrkowski
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50 Diagnostyka chorób płuc na oddziale ratunkowym Wojciech Wierzejski
11:55
12:00
12:05
12:10
12:15 Diagnostyka przyczyn niewydolności oddechowej na oddziale intensywnej terapii Jan Adamski
12:20
12:25
12:30
12:35
12:40 Monitorowanie pacjenta na oddziale intensywnej terapii przy pomocy ultrasonografii płuc Paweł Andruszkiewicz
12:45
12:50
12:55
13:00
13:05 Ultrasonografia Point-of-cat Katarzyna Kraszewska
13:10
13:15
13:20
13:25

Room 3

Panel Title Lecturer
09:00 MSK 1

Małgorzata Serafin-Król, Artur Bachta
Diagnostyka ultrasonograficzna nadżerek u chorych reumatologicznych Artur Bachta
09:05
09:10
09:15
09:20 Rekomendacje badania nerwów obwodowych – przegląd piśmiennictwa Ludomira Rzepecka-Wejs
09:25
09:30
09:35
09:40 Anatomia USG stawu skokowego – obraz typowy i nietypowy Ewa Mizia
09:45
09:50
09:55
10:00 Anatomia USG stawu ramiennego – co warto wiedzieć Zbigniew Czyrny
10:05
10:10
10:15
10:20 Obraz USG choroby Osgood-Schlattera Zbigniew Czyrny
10:25
10:30
10:35
10:40 Najczęściej spotykane odmiany anatomiczne układu mięśniowo-szkieletowego w badaniu USG Małgorzata Serafin-Król
10:45
10:50
10:55
Panel Title Lecturer
11:30 MSK 2

Ludomira Rzepecka-Weis, Tomasz Madej
Specyfika badania w pediatrii – podstawowe zasady oceny obrazu USG układu mięśniowo-szkieletowego u dzieci Tomasz Madej
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50 Najnowsze rekomendacje EULAR dotyczące miejsca USG w diagnostyce reumatologicznej Aleksandra Juszkiewicz
11:55
12:00
12:05
12:10 Nie tylko oszczędność – doświadczenia szkockie w diagnostyce ultrasonograficznej i monitorowaniu zapalenia stawów Anna Ciechomska
12:15
12:20
12:25
12:30 USG w diagnostyce krystalopatii Ludomira Rzepecka-Wejs
12:35
12:40
12:45
12:50 USG klatki piersiowej w chorobach reumatycznych u dzieci Tomasz Madej
12:55
13:00
13:05
13:10 Nietypowy obraz USG we wczesnym okresie chorób zapalnych – na co należy zwrócić uwagę Małgorzata Serafin-Król
13:15
13:20
13:25

Room 4

Panel Title Lecturer
09:00 Ultrasonografia tarczycy

Krzysztof Mlosek, Elżbieta Szczepanek–Parulska
Zastosowanie ultrasonografii w diagnostyce zapaleń tarczycy Ewelina Szczepanek –Parulska
09:05
09:10
09:15
09:20
09:25
09:30 Kliniczny oraz ultrasonograficzny obraz zapaleń tarczycy u dzieci Józef Szczyrski
09:35
09:40
09:45
09:50
09:55
10:00 Sonoelastografia guzów tarczycy-którą technikę wybrać? Krzysztof Mlosek, Bartosz Migda
10:05
10:10
10:15
10:20
10:25
10:30 Rola oznaczenia hormonów oraz tyreoglobuliny w popłuczynach z BACC pod kontrolą USG u pacjentów z chorobami tarczycy i przytarczyc Magdalena Stasiak
10:35
10:40
10:45
10:50
10:55
Panel Title Lecturer
11:30 Ultrasonografia point of care

Artur Maliborski, Mateusz Kosiak
Oko i oczodół - stany nagłe Artur Maliborski
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50 Medycyna paliatywna Jakub Wiśniewski
11:55
12:00
12:05
12:10
12:15 Medycyna rodzinna Mateusz Kosiak
12:20
12:25
12:30
12:35
12:40 Ginekologia i położnictwo Paweł Guzik
12:45
12:50
12:55
13:00
13:05 Ultrasonografia Point - of - care na Oddziale Wewnątrznym Jakub Piotrkowski
13:10
13:15
13:20
13:25

Room 5

Panel Title Lecturer
11:30 Prezentacja abstraktów
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50
11:55
12:00
12:05
12:10
12:15
12:20
12:25
12:30
12:35
12:40
12:45
12:50
12:55
13:00
13:05
13:10
13:15
13:20
13:25

Room 6

Panel Title Lecturer
09:00 RSU
Roztoczańska Szkoła Ultrasonografii
09:05
09:10
09:15
09:20
09:25
09:30
09:35
09:40
09:45
09:50
09:55
10:00
10:05
10:10
10:15
10:20
10:25
10:30
10:35
10:40
10:45
10:50
10:55
Panel Title Lecturer
11:30 OBRAZ Wielkopolska Szkoła Ultrasonografii
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50
11:55
12:00
12:05
12:10
12:15
12:20
12:25
12:30
12:35
12:40
12:45
12:50
12:55
13:00
13:05
13:10
13:15
13:20
13:25

HONORARY PATRONAGE

STRATEGIC PARTNER

DIAMOND PARTNER

GOLD PARTNER

SILVER PARTNER

EXHIBITORS

MEDIA PATRONAGE